DE | EN

Data Protection Declaration

Agreement

By accessing Holinger Asset Management AG‘s website you declare that you agree with the information and processing of your personal data as described in this data protection declaration. If you disagree, please refrain from using our website. This data protection declaration may be updated at any time. Through continued use of the website and our services we assume that you have taken note.

General Information

Holinger Asset Management AG is the operator of this website. We take the protection of your personal data very serious. We collect, edit and treat your data confidentially and according to the valid and applicable rules and regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA), the General European Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“) and this data protection declaration. Below we explain how your personal data is collected and edited when visiting this website as well as when a registration takes place.

In principle, our website is accessible without the indication of your personal data.

What kind of data is collected and for which purpose

When visiting our website, the hosting provider of our website, Prime Digital GmbH, automatically collects and saves information in so called server-log-files which your browser transmits to us. Such information are typically:

  • IP-address
  • Type of browser and browser version
  • System software
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing processor
  • Time of server request

These data and information will neither be allocated to certain persons nor linked with data from other sources. We reserve the right to review the data if there are indications of illegal use.

Our hosting-provider Prime Digital GmbH is located in Switzerland.

We collect your personal data voluntarily provided by you when you register on our website to receive our HAM-Newsletter or when you contact us by e-mail (in particular e-mail address and name).

The collection and handling of your data is used for communication and marketing purposes, in particular when we inform you about our services and products. Also, your data is used to technically administer, analyse and develop our website.

Such data are only stored as long as (i) there is a legal basis (such as your approval) or (ii) it is necessary to meet the mentioned purposes.

Parties having access to the collected information

With the exception of the provider of this website, we do not make available your personal data to third parties, unless such a transfer or disclosure is prescribed by compulsory law or permitted, e.g. to supervisory authorities.

Data security

In order to protect your personal data we have implemented adequate technical and organisational measures.

We would like to point out that each data transmission over the internet (e.g., when communicating via e-mail) is in general not secure. We do not take responsibility for data transmitted to us via the internet. An absolute protection is technically not feasible.

All of this information provided does not apply to websites of third parties and the respective links on our website. Holinger Asset Management AG does not take responsibility for such websites.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies

Our website uses so called tracking technologies like „cookies“. These are text files that are saved on your computer and which allow us to analyse the usage of the website. Cookies serve in particular to improve our website.

You may prevent the installation of cookies by activating a respective option on your browser. In such case, you might not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Further information on Cookies and their way of function can be found under: http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

Google Analytics

Our website takes also advantage of Google Inc.‘s („Google“) web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses also cookies. The information about the use of this website (including your IP address) provided by cookies will be transmitted to and saved on a server of Google in the U.S.A. Google will use this information to analyse your use of our website, to generate reports about the website and to provide further services in connection with the use of the website and the internet. Google may transmit such information potentially to third parties, provided this is a legal requirement or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address with other data of Google. The following link informs you about the use of your data by Google: https://www.google.ch/policies/privacy/partners.

We will not use the information and personal data compiled by Google for the identification of a person, unless we have specific indications of an illegal use.

Registration for the receipt of the HAM-Newsletter

If you would like to receive our HAM-Newsletter as well as more information about our products and services we need your e-mail address and name. Such data is needed to send you the requested information.

The registration for the receipt of the Newsletter will be minuted to prove that the registration process was compliant with the law. This includes the saving of the time of registration and confirmation.

Termination / Cancellation

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the Newsletter at any time by e-mail or letter. The Newsletter will then no longer be sent to you and your personal data will be deleted from our database.

Please send the respective e-mail to info@h-a-m.ch or send us a letter.

Legal Basis General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“)

According to the General European Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“) being in force since May 25, 2018 we inform you that your consensus to receive additional information to your indicated e-mail address is based on article 6 para 1 lit. a and article 7 GDPR. The use of mailing lists is based on our justified interests according to article 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest is targeted at the provision of a user friendly and secure website and a corresponding system serving our business interest but should also reflect the expectations of our users and customers.

Observation of your rights

According to data protection law you have the right to receive information about the processed and collected personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. You may also amend incorrect data or may complete your personal data stored with us or request the deletion of such, provided that the processing is not needed to comply with laws, for public interest or needed to execute or claim certain rights. You may ask for the edition of your personal data for the transmission to third parties or ask for the limitation of the data processing. You have also the right to revoke all permissions you have given to us. This would mean that we would stop the respective data processing and we could e.g. not provide you with additional information anymore.

If you disagree with our data processing you may notify the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or the relevant authorities in the European Union.

Contact

With respect to personal data you may contact us at any time at the address indicated on our website (info@h-a-m.ch).